Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT is committed to the wellbeing of all our foster and kinship carers. As part of that commitment, we respect your privacy and comply with all relevant Australian privacy laws, including the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We commit to never disclosing personal, commercial or other private information about you, including use of your image or voice, for any purpose without your consent.

This privacy statement summarises how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information about Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT members, donors and supporters in our communications. If you would like more detailed information please email us on [email protected] or call us on 1300 030 928. 

What information is collected?

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT Australia collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include but is not limited to name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address and Ochre Card – Working with Children clearance card information.

Why does Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT collect your personal information?

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

Marketing: to communicate with you about donations, products, services, campaigns and events
Research: to conduct and/or fund research into Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT programs and services or research into supporter attitudes
Volunteering and other support: to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community’s assistance
Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

Wherever practicable, Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT will provide you with a collection notice which explains the primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information.

How does Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT collect your personal information?

Where possible, Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT will collect personal information directly from you. This may include a number of ways, such as membership or advocacy forms for example.

We also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors (including fundraising service providers) and list vendors. If personal information about an individual is collected from a third party and it is unclear that the individual has consented to the disclosure of his or her personal information to Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT, reasonable steps will be taken to contact the individual and ensure that he or she is aware of the collection. In most cases, this can take place simultaneously with the first use of the information by Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT.

What happens if you do not provide this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our causes, events, programs and projects.

You may revoke consent for storage or use of your information at any time.

Exceptions

While Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT respects the right to privacy of all people using any of our services, we have a legal obligation to report any concerns about harm or potential harm to children under the Care and Protection of Children Act and the Domestic and Family Violence Act. Where a child is at risk, we will not seek the permission of any person before reporting the matter to the police.

Access

Whilst we keep all personal information secure from others, individuals are entitled to access any personal information held by Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT about them, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. Where an individual requests access to their personal information, Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT will provide it. However, Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

If there is an operational reason why the employee does not wish to provide the information, the employee should seek advice from our Media Assistant: phone 1300 030 928 or email [email protected]

Who does Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT disclose your personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

Third parties for marketing purposes: we may provide your contact details to charitable and other like-minded organisations, including third party service providers who facilitate the sharing of information between such types of charitable or like-minded organisations (including data collectives).
Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including onshore cloud computing service providers), data matching and data washing service providers, database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose your personal information.

Opting out or modifying your information

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT does not retain information about you that we do not need to properly conduct our services.  We ensure that all information that we do retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. If you do not opt-out, we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to alter the frequency or type of direct marketing communications, please contact: Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT – P O Box 42716, Casuarina, Darwin NT 0811, Phone 1300 030 928 and email [email protected]  

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database. Backups of electronic information are written to tapes which are stored with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for 7 years, with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Visiting our website

When individuals access Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT main website and any other websites under the control of Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT, the organisation may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and may place small data files (or cookies) on the individual’s computer or other device.

The purpose of these cookies is to collect information about which pages they view and how they reach them, what they do when they visit a page, the length of time they remain on the page, and how Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT performs in providing content to them. This also helps Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT to serve the individual more efficiently if they revisit the site.

We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person, and as such, the information so collected is not personal information.

Credit card security online

We comply with the Payment Card Industry standards when handling payment card transactions.

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels over the Internet.

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy. Information provided by carers, clients and volunteers is not covered in the information above.

Concerns/Disputes

Respecting your privacy is important to us and we make every effort to ensure this occurs. However, if you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues you may have with our privacy policy, we urge you to contact us

Foster and Kinship Carers Association NT
Phone 1300 030 928
Email [email protected]

We will make every effort to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:
Telephone 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY 1800 620 241  (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)
Post GPO Box 5218  Sydney NSW 1042 
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: [email protected]

Review Date

2 years from ratification date of 22nd August 2018.